The end of the decade brings a nice opportunity to reflect on the good and the truly exceptional. If you happen to have missed any of these, I implore you to give them a listen – needless to say every one is a gem in its own way…
1.) 65daysofstatic – We Were Exploding Anyway
This album opened my mind to a whole new genre of instrumental music and is one of the all-time best driving records.
2.) Elbow – Build A Rocket Boys!
A graceful masterpiece that captures both the innocence of youth and the humility of ageing. Forget the Mercury-winning Seldom Seen Kid, this is Elbow at their finest.
3.) Gang Of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness
The only album on this list that I discovered late (so it doesn’t feature on any of my album of the year lists), Go Farther In Lightness is a sprawling epic, capped off by one of my all-time favourite songs, Perservere.
4.) Foo Fighters – Wasting Light
I was very excited when Pat Smear rejoined the Foo Fighters and sure enough this record sees them scale the heights of their previous record with him, The Colour and The Shape (still my #1 album of all time).
5.) Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Cinematic in its scope and acutely observed, Win Butler’s world-weary lyricism instantly transports you to suburban Texas. A massively underrated album due to the lack of a standout single and perhaps the quintessential grower.
6.) Dry The River – Shallow Bed
The peak of the new-folk movement, Dry The River’s debut is a blissfully brilliant listen and made for a fantastic live show.
7.) Frank Turner – England Keep My Bones
In an era when English national identity has become something of a thorny issue, the warmth and honesty of this album is something to be cherished.
8.) Arctic Monkeys – AM
After two hugely underwhelming albums (Humbug, Suck It And See), this record heralded the rebirth of the Arctic Monkeys and made Alex Turner the coolest man in Britain.
9.) Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
Daft Punk don’t release many albums (only 4 in their 22-year career) or play many live shows, but when they do it’s pretty special and makes the world sit up and take note. Of all the cameos on here, Nile Rogers’ collaboration seems like a match made in heaven.
10.) Biffy Clyro – Opposites
Most double albums leave me wishing the band had trimmed it down to one amazing record. Not this one, which is arguably the best of its kind. One of my biggest live music regrets is not shelling out to see them headline Reading with this wonderful noise.
11.) Public Service Broadcasting – Every Valley
12.) Mystery Jets – Curve Of The Earth
13.) Band Of Skulls – Himalayan
14.) Twin Atlantic – The Great Divide
15.) Dive Dive – Potential
16.) Idlewild – Everything Ever Written
17.) Laura Marling – A Creature I Don’t Know
18.) Wolf Alice – My Love Is Cool
19.) Canterbury – Dark Days
20.) Queens Of The Stone Age – …Like Clockwork
Thanks to those of you who have followed my blog for the past 10 years – here’s to the next decade of fantastic music!